California Association of Sanitation Agencies v. State Water Resources Control Board
[…] All further undesignated code sections refer to the Water Code.

( § 13050, subd. (j).) Basin plans must be consistent with ‘state policy for water quality control.’ ( § 13240.)” ( city of burbank, supra, 35 cal.4th at p. 619, 26 Cal.Rptr.3d 304, 108 P.3d 862, fns. omitted.)

Under the Porter–Cologne Act, “water quality objectives” are “the limits or levels of water quality constituents or characteristics which are established for the reasonable protection of beneficial uses of water or the prevention of nuisance within a specific area” (§ 13050, subd. (h)); and “beneficial uses” are “uses that may be protected against quality degradation [which] include but are not limited to domestic, municipal, agricultural and industrial supply ... recreation, ... and preservation and enhancement of fish, wildlife and other aquatic resources or preserves.” (§ 13050, subd. (f).)

Shortly after the Clean Water Act was adopted, the Porter–Cologne Act was amended to add the necessary requirements so that California could obtain EPA approval to issue NPDES permits. (§ 13370, subd. (c).) ( Building Industry Assn. of San Diego County v.