California Association of Sanitation Agencies v. State Water Resources Control Board
[…] “A broader application of section 13248 would eviscerate the plain, permissive language of section 13248....” We need not decide whether the State Board's declination to act gives rise to a judicial remedy, however, because the Boards' interpretation of section 13248 is consistent with our conclusion that mandamus will lie where a discharger is not satisfied with a determination by either the Regional or the State Board not to amend the basin plan.

.Section 13248 provides: “(a) At any time, the state board may, on its own motion, review the regional board's failure to act under this article. [¶] (b) The state board may find that the failure of the regional board to act was appropriate and proper. Upon finding that the failure of the regional board to act was inappropriate or improper, the state board may direct that appropriate action be taken by the regional board, refer the matter to another state agency having jurisdiction, take appropriate action itself, or take any combination of those actions. In taking any action, the state board is vested with all the powers of the regional boards under this division.”

The Municipalities contend the mandamus remedy is inadequate.