California Association of Sanitation Agencies v. State Water Resources Control Board
[…] If the Board unreasonably fails or refuses to do so, mandamus will lie.

The Boards contend that this statement in its Order merely “expressed the State Water Board's policy view and indicated what action it would likely take in other cases, [but] did not create a mandatory duty of general application.” According to the Boards, this can only be done by the rulemaking process (citing Rea v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 625, 646–647, 25 Cal.Rptr.3d 828.) In fact, Government Code section 11425.60 provides that an agency may designate a decision as “precedent” if it contains “a significant legal or policy determination of general application that is likely to recur. Designation of a decision ... as a precedent decision is not rulemaking and need not be done under [the statutes governing the rulemaking process.]” Respondents do not dispute that Order WQO 2002–0015 is precedential.