Cairns v. Lewis Investments
[…] II. Authority to Enter Into Loan

On appeal, Lewis Investments reiterates its argument that Blackburn, as president of Lewis Investments, lacked authority to enter into the loan transaction following the administrative dissolution of the corporation. The company contends the transaction, therefore, became voidable. The Cairnses respond that the debt was incurred by the corporation to wind up and liquidate the business. On our de novo review of this foreclosure proceeding, we agree with the Cairneses.

Iowa Code section 490.1421(3) (1999) provides that "[a] corporation administratively dissolved continues its corporate existence but shall not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under § 490.1405. . . ." Section 490.1405 lists certain authorized wind-up activities, including disposal of properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders. Iowa Code § 490.1405(1)(b).