Cain v. Simon & Schuster
[…] World Wide Polymers, Inc. v. Shinkong Synthetic Fibers Corp., 694 F.3d 155, 159 (2d Cir. 2012) (quoting John B. Hull, Inc. v. Waterbury Petroleum Prods., Inc., 845 F.2d 1172, 1176 (2d Cir. 1988) (internal citations omitted)).

Commercial Cleaning Servs. L.L.C. v. Colin Serv. Sys. Inc., 271 F.3d 374, 386 (2d Cir. 2001).

See, e.g., Reinhardt v. United States Postal Serv., 150 Fed. App'x 105, 107 (2d Cir. 2005).

C. Sanctions Under 28 U.S.C. § 1927

Section 1927 provides that any "attorney . . . who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct." Section 1927 authorizes sanctions "when the attorney's actions are so completely without merit as to require the conclusion that they must have been undertaken for some improper purpose," and upon "a finding of conduct constituting or akin to bad faith."

Gollomp v.