No. 1-20-0338
[…] App. 3d at 706-07 (quoting Stewart v. Thrasher, 242 Ill. App. 3d 10, 16 (1993)). ¶ 77 By contrast, fraudulent concealment in the context of the statute of limitations means that the statute of limitations will be tolled if the plaintiff pleads and proves that fraud prevented discovery of the cause of action. Henderson Square Condominium Ass'n v. LAB Townhomes, LLC, 2015 IL 118139, ¶ 36. Under section 13-215 of the Code, "[i]f a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards." 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2018). Generally, "the concealment necessary to toll the statute of limitations must consist of affirmative acts or representations calculated to lull or induce a plaintiff into delaying the filing of his claim or preventing him from discovering the claim."