No. 1-20-0338
[…] Plaintiff filed a notice of cross-appeal on February 28, 2020, but later withdrew the cross-appeal.
¶ 68 ANALYSIS
¶ 69 On appeal, defendant claims that the trial court erred in denying his motion to amend his pleadings to permit defendant to raise the statute of limitations and laches as defenses. Defendant also claims that the trial court's opinion was internally inconsistent, and that the court erred in awarding punitive damages.
¶ 70 I. Amendment of Pleadings
¶ 71 Defendant first claims that the trial court erred in denying his motion to amend his pleadings. Section 2-616(c) of the Code provides that "[a] pleading may be amended at any time, before or after judgment, to conform the pleadings to the proofs." 735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2018). Section 2-616(c) is to be liberally construed so that cases are decided on their merits, not on procedural technicalities. Pry v. Alton & Southern Ry. Co., 233 Ill. App. 3d 197, 213 (1992).