Civil Action No. 3:18-cv-10123-KAR
[…] Laws ch. 151B, § 1(18)). Sexual harassment is defined as:
sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct of a sexual nature when (a) submission to or rejection of such advances, requests or conduct is made either explicitly or implicitly a term or condition of employment or as a basis for employment decisions; (b) such advances, requests or conduct have the purpose or effect of unreasonably interfering with an individual's work performance by creating an intimidating, hostile, humiliating or sexually offensive work environment.Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B, § 1(18). See also Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B, § 4(16A) ("It is unlawful . . . [f]or an employer, personally or through its agents, to sexually harass any employee.").
Similar to Title VII, Chapter 151B imposes liability on an employer for the acts of a co-employee or a non-employee only when the employer "knew or should have known of the charged sexual harassment and failed to implement prompt and appropriate action."