No. 08-26.
[…] The Commission concluded that Plaintiff was entitled to the amount of underpaid compensation and, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(g), the Commission also concluded that Plaintiff was entitled to ten percent of the total amount underpaid as a penalty. We affirm the Commission's conclusion.
Section 97-18 of the Workers' Compensation Act provides:
(b) When the employer or insurer admits the employee's right to compensation, the first installment of compensation payable by the employer shall become due on the fourteenth day after the employer has written or actual notice of the injury or death, on which date all compensation then due shall be paid. . . .
. . . .
(g) If any installment of compensation is not paid within 14 days after it becomes due, there shall be added to such unpaid installment an amount equal to ten per centum (10%) thereof, which shall be paid at the same time as, but in addition to, such installment. . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18 (2007).
First, the Commission's finding is fully supported by the evidence. Specifically, the record on appeal contains an executed pre-trial agreement which states, in part: