No. 32 05 55
[…] Based on the foregoing statutory sections, the court in Wilson v. Central Sports Inc., supra, 40 Conn. Sup. 157, determined that the definition of "motor vehicle" contained in General Statutes § 14-1(26), in title 14 (motor vehicles), could be interpreted to include motorcycles.
Since 1984 there have been no substantive changes in General Statutes § 42-179 concerning the definition of motor vehicles or the inclusion or exclusion of motorcycles from the protection of the Lemon Law. See General Statutes § 42-179 History. There have, however, been changes in General Statutes § 14-1, which statute has been incorporated by reference into § 42-179, relative to the definition of "passenger motor vehicle."
Section 14-1(59), was added by Public Act 90-263, redefining the phrase "Passenger motor vehicle" to include "a motor vehicle used for the private transportation of persons and their personal belongings, designed to carry occupants in comfort and safety, with not less than fifty per cent of the total area enclosed by the outermost body contour lines, excluding the area enclosing the engine, as seen in a plan view, utilized for designated seating positions and necessary legroom with a capacity of carrying not more than ten passengers including the operator thereof." The definitional change of § 14-1(59) was "technical and clarif[ied] various definitions in the bill itself." 33 H.R. Proc., Pt. 28, 1990 Sess., p. 9839, remarks of Rep. Lyons.