No. 32 05 55
[…] Based on the foregoing, the court incorporates into the Lemon Law the definition of passenger motor vehicle found in Wilson v. Central Sports Inc., supra, 40 Conn. Sup. 157, to include motorcycles. Accordingly, this court has jurisdiction to hear Schenk's dispute with Cagiva.
II. Evidentiary Objections
The arbitrators' powers are set forth in General Statutes § 42-181 (b), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f any motor vehicle purchased . . . fails to conform to such applicable warranties as defined in said section 42-179, a consumer may bring a grievance to an arbitration panel . . . ."
A party not satisfied with a motor vehicle arbitration award rendered by the grievance panel may move to vacate the award pursuant to General Statutes § 52-418. General Statutes § 42-181(c)(4).