No. 32 05 55
[…] General Statutes § 42-179(d)(2).
Based on the foregoing, substantial evidence indicates that the thirty day out-of-service requirement of General Statutes § 42-179(e)(2) has been established, thereby creating Lemon Law liability on the part of Cagiva.
B. Subpoena
Cagiva also argues that the panel erred in failing to acquire a subpoena in order to obtain all of the records of Norwalk. The State responds that Cagiva has not demonstrated that its substantial rights have been violated as a result of the panel's failure to obtain a subpoena.
General Statutes § 42-181(c) provides that the "commissioner may issue subpoenas on behalf of any arbitration panel to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of documents, papers and records relevant to the dispute." (Emphasis added.) Cagiva's position is that it may have been helpful to hear from the Norwalk shop with respect to repair attempts made on the bike.