No. 32 05 55
[…] Aetna Casualty Surety Co., 218 Conn. 646, 660-61 n. 15, 591 A.2d 101 (1991). `The fact that a possibility exists that two inconsistent conclusions may be drawn from the evidence does not prevent the arbitrators' finding from being supported by substantial evidence.' Allstate Insurance Co. v. Howe, 31 Conn. App. 132, 135-36, 623 A.2d 1031 (1993)." Almeida v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co., supra, 234 Conn. 825 n. 9.
There are two alternative avenues to relief under the Lemon Law — a four repair requirement and a thirty day out-of-service requirement. General Statutes § 42-179(e). "If the manufacturer, or its agents or authorized dealers are unable to conform the motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repairing or correcting any defect or condition which substantially impairs the use, safety or value of the motor vehicle to the consumer after a reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer shall replace the motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle acceptable to the consumer, or accept return of the vehicle from the consumer and [issue a] refund to the consumer . . . ." General Statutes § 42-179(c). "It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have been undertaken to conform a motor vehicle to the applicable express warranties, if . . . (2) the vehicle is out of service by reason of repair for a cumulative total of thirty or more calendar days during the applicable [two year] period . . . ." General Statutes § 42-179(e).
The panel found that Schenk's bike had been out of commission for 91 days during the two years after delivery and that fact substantially impaired the use and value of the bike.