No. 32 05 55
[…] See Motor Vehicle Manufacturers Assn. of the United States, Inc. v. O'Neill, [ 203 Conn. 63, 78, 523 A.2d 486 (1987)]. `The expansive nature of this statutory authority for remedial action leaves considerable room for variation in actual practice.' Id. `Remedial statutes are to be liberally construed in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit.' Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Brown, 164 Conn. 497, 503, 325 A.2d 228 (1973)." Chrysler Corporation v. Maiocco, supra, 209 Conn. 595-96.
Cagiva suggests, however, that the panel's powers under § 42-181(d) are tempered by § 42-179(d), which provides "the manufacturer shall . . . accept return of the vehicle from the consumer and refund to the consumer, lessor and lienholder, if any, as their interests may appear . . . (4) all incidental damages as defined in section 42a-2-715, less a reasonable allowance for the consumer's use of the vehicle." General Statutes § 42-179(d). "A reasonable allowance for use shall be that amount obtained by multiplying the total contract price of the vehicle by a fraction having as its denominator one hundred thousand and having as its numerator the number of miles that the vehicle traveled prior to the manufacturer's acceptance of its return." Id.
Cagiva contends that the foregoing reasonable allowance language mandates a reduction in the damage award to Schenk. This same argument was presented and rejected by the court in Ford Motor Company v.