No. 32 05 55
[…] On June 14, 1995, Cagiva filed a brief in support of its application to vacate. On June 16, 1995 and June 23, 1995, the State filed briefs in support of Schenk's claim against Cagiva.
This matter is before the court on Cagiva's application to vacate the arbitration award rendered in favor of Schenk under the new motor vehicle warranty statute known as the Lemon Law, General Statutes § 42-179.
Under General Statutes § 42-179(b), "[i]f a new motor vehicle does not conform to all applicable express warranties, and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, its agent or its authorized dealer during the period of two years following the date of original delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer or during the period of the first eighteen thousand miles of operation, whichever period ends first, the manufacturer, its agent or its authorized dealer shall make such repairs as are necessary to conform the vehicle to such express warranties, notwithstanding the fact that such repairs are made after the expiration of the applicable period." If the manufacturer is unable to conform the vehicle to the warranties, then the consumer may be granted a range of remedies including a refund. General Statutes § 42-179(d).