No. 32 05 55
[…] Sup. 157, to include motorcycles. Accordingly, this court has jurisdiction to hear Schenk's dispute with Cagiva.
II. Evidentiary Objections
The arbitrators' powers are set forth in General Statutes § 42-181 (b), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f any motor vehicle purchased . . . fails to conform to such applicable warranties as defined in said section 42-179, a consumer may bring a grievance to an arbitration panel . . . ."
A party not satisfied with a motor vehicle arbitration award rendered by the grievance panel may move to vacate the award pursuant to General Statutes § 52-418. General Statutes § 42-181(c)(4). Section 52-418(a) provides, in pertinent part, "[u]pon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."
A. Factual Findings
Cagiva attacks the factual findings that the panel relied upon to support its determination that Schenk's bike was a lemon. "`It is established policy of the courts to regard awards with liberality.' (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Costello Construction Corp. v.