No. 32 05 55
[…] Riordan, 147 Conn. 524, 527, 163 A.2d 100 (1960). Thus, a reviewing court must uphold an arbitration award unless it determines that the factual findings of the arbitrators are not supported by substantial evidence in the record. Rydingsword v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co., 227 Conn. 8, 21, 615 A.2d 1032 (1992)."Almeida v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co., 234 Conn. 817, 824-25, ___ A.2d ___ (1995); General Statutes § 42-181(c)(4) ("[i]n reviewing questions of fact, the court shall uphold the award unless it determines that the factual findings of the arbitrators are not supported by substantial evidence in the record and that the substantial rights of the moving party have been prejudiced").
"`Substantial evidence will be found to exist if the . . . record supplies a substantial basis of fact from which the court reasonably can infer the fact in issue.' Chmielewski v.