No. 32 05 55
[…] See General Statutes § 42-179(e)(2). Schenk testified to this fact and the repair orders in evidence further support the Panel's findings. In addition, Schenk introduced before the panel the Stankiewicz statement indicating that the bike had been in the shop for over two months in 1992. Therefore, the court finds that Cagiva has not established that its substantial rights were prejudiced by the panel's decision to not obtain a subpoena, since Lemon Law liability is supported by substantial evidence. General Statutes § 42-181(c)(4).
C. Damages
Cagiva also claims that the panel erred in its calculation of Schenk's damages.
The Lemon Law allows the panel to determine "appropriate remedies, including, but not limited to one or more of the following: (1) Replacement of the vehicle with an identical or comparable new vehicle acceptable to the consumer; (2) Refund of the full contract price, plus collateral charges as specified in subsection (d) of said section 42-179; (3) Reimbursement for expenses and compensation for incidental damages as specified in subsection (d) of said section 42-179; (4) Any other remedies available under the applicable warranties, section 42-179, this section and sections 42-182 to 42-184, inclusive, or the Magnuson-Moss Warranty-Federal Trade Commission Improvement Act, 88 Stat. 2183 (1975), 15 U.S.C. § 2301 et seq., as in effect on October 1, 1982, other than repair of the vehicle." General Statutes 42-181(c).
"Section 42-181(c) gives arbitration panels wide-ranging discretion to fashion appropriate remedies. See Motor Vehicle Manufacturers Assn. of the United States, Inc. v.