No. 32 05 55
[…] General Statutes § 42-179(d). The term motor vehicle, as contained in § 42-179, "means a passenger motor vehicle or a passenger and commercial motor vehicle, as defined in [General Statutes] § 14-1, which is sold or leased in this state." General Statutes § 42-179(a)(2).
I. Jurisdiction/Statutory Interpretation
The first issue raised by Cagiva is that this court has no jurisdiction over Schenk's claims since his vehicle is a motorcycle and not a passenger motor vehicle.
General Statutes § 42-181(c)(4) provides that upon application to the Superior Court "for an order confirming, vacating, modifying or correcting any award . . . [t]he court shall conduct a de novo review of the questions of law raised in the application." Since the jurisdiction/statutory interpretation issue is a question of law; Massameno v. Statewide Grievance Committee, 234 Conn. 539, 547, ___ A.2d ___ (1995) (jurisdiction is a question of law); Office of Consumer Counsel v.