08 CV 3710 (SJF) (ARL).
[…] B. Analysis
Defendants' sole argument regarding jurisdiction is that "the allegations set forth in the complaint do not even remotely allege any . . . continuous permanent substantial activity in the state of New York," and as such, this Court does not have jurisdiction over Defendants pursuant to Section 301 of New York's Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR"). (Def. Mem., at 4.) However, CPLR Section 301 broadly states that "a court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301. Jurisdiction pursuant to CPLR Section 301 may be premised upon, inter alia, a defendant's domicile being established within New York. See Rawstorne v.