Caffa-Mobley v. Mattis
[…] [Id. at 35.] During the interview, Caffa-Mobley informed the panel of principals in attendance, including the principal of Barkley Elementary, Rhonda Bennett, of the doctor-ordered limitation on her lifting things, or children, due to her surgery after the car accident. [Id. at 35-36.] In October of 2009, Caffa-Mobley was hired by the Department of Defense as an Educational Aid at Barkley Elementary School. [R. 35-8 at 4 (Woods 2017 Dec.).] Her position was probationary for the first twelve months of her employment. [R. 35-8 at 4; R. 35-2 at 85.]

Under 10 U.S.C. § 2164, the Secretary of Defense may "may enter into arrangements to provide for the elementary or secondary education of the dependents of such members of the armed forces and, to the extent authorized in subsection (c), the dependents of such civilian employees." 10 U.S.C. § 2164(a)(1). Barkley Elementary School was a "Domestic Dependent Elementary School" under this statute. [R. 35-8 at 2-3.] Therefore, Caffa-Mobley was employed by the Department of Defense as an Educational Aid.