1-23-0091
[…] One of our defendants, Burke Warren, argues on appeal that no such assignment occurred in the Weiss settlement agreement.
¶ 33 There is merit to that argument. An assignment is the transfer of a claim to another individual, the assignee, who then steps into the shoes of the assignor and sues in its own name. Brandon Apparel, 382 Ill.App.3d at 285-86. The amended complaint does not allege an assignment or anything approaching it, as the pleading rules require. See 735 ILCS 5/2-403(a) (West 2022) (plaintiff claiming assignee status "shall in his or her pleading on oath allege that he or she is the actual bona fide owner [of claim], and set forth how and when he or she acquired title."); Themas v.