Cadman Towers, Inc. v. Kaplan
[…] Corp. v Grant, 190 Misc 2d 777 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d and 11th Jud Dists 2001]).

Occupants' belated claim that their payment of use and occupancy gives them tenancy rights was not properly raised for the first time on a renewal motion. A motion for leave to renew "shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination" (CPLR 2221 [e] [2]) and "shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion" (CPLR 2221 [e] [3]; see Semonov v Semonov, 98 AD3d 962, 963 [2012]; Guerrero v Marable, 30 Misc 3d 144[A], 2011 NY Slip Op 50333[U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2011]). No such reasonable justification was proffered in support of occupants' renewal motion.