Cadles of W.Va., LLC v. Alvarez
[…] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e) provides that service of process may be made on an individual within any United States judicial district by, inter alia, “leaving a copy of [the summons and complaint] at the individual's dwelling or usual place of abode with someone of suitable age and discretion who resides there.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(2)(B). Service may also be provided pursuant to state law-here, California law. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). Under California law, “substitute service” is permissible. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.20(b). The relevant statute provides as follows:

If a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served, as specified in Section 416.60, 416.70, 416.80, or 416.90, a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person's dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.
Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.20(b)

The determination of whether a particular residence counts as a party's place of usual abode is “highly fact-specific.” Craigslist, Inc. v. Hubert, 278 F.R.D. 510, 515 (N.D. Cal. 2011).