Caddo Mills Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Sumrow
[…] Id. The TCNA, which the Legislature enacted in 1981, provides for automatic renewal of a teacher's term contract unless the employing district provides the teacher with notice of the preestablished reasons for nonrenewal and a hearing. See id. (citing Tex. Educ. Code §§ 21.201-.211). Specifically, Section 21.206(a) provides that, not later than the 10th day before the last day of instruction in a school year, the school district's board of trustees must notify any teacher whose contract is about to expire "whether the board proposes to renew or not renew the contract." Tex. Educ. Code § 21.206(a). The board's failure to provide a teacher with notification of renewal or nonrenewal "constitutes an election to employ the teacher in the same professional capacity for the following school year." Id. § 21.206(b).

Sumrow's reliance on Section 21.206 and the TCNA is misplaced.