Caddo Mills Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Sumrow
[…] Lancaster Indep. Sch. Dist., Docket No. 048-R3-0112 (Comm'r Educ. Aug. 30, 2013) (available at https://tealprod.tea.state.tx.us/Tea.Lhad.Web/ ("A school district may reduce a teacher's total salary if the teacher is given notice of the salary reduction at a time when the teacher can unilaterally withdraw from the teaching contract.")).

Teachers may unilaterally resign from their employment contract up until 45 days before the start of the next school year. See Tex. Educ. Code § 21.210(a) ("A teacher employed under a term contract with a school district may relinquish the teaching position and leave the employment of the district at the end of a school year without penalty by filing a written resignation with the board of trustees or the board's designee not later than the 45th day before the first day of instruction of the following school year.").

Here, the Commissioner determined that Sumrow was provided with sufficient and timely notice of the reduction of his salary for the 2019-20 school year such that it did not constitute a violation of any school laws or his contract.