11-29-2023
[…] Courts have uniformly concluded" '[a] four-way stop is not an inherently dangerous condition when used with due care by the general public. The only risk of harm was from a motorist who failed to exercise due care by obeying the de facto stop signs. The City is not liable for that conduct.'" (Sun v. City of Oakland (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 1177, 1190; see also Cerna v. City of Oakland (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1340, 1351 ["The lack of a traffic signal at the intersection does not constitute proof of a dangerous condition."]; Gov. Code, § 830.4 ["A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code"].)
Next, plaintiff alleges various visual impairments from parking, shadows, the curved kiss-and-ride lanes, and the downward grade of San Jose Avenue.