Caccese v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] See Commonwealth v. Jamison, 652 A.2d 862 (Pa. Super. 1995), affirmed sub nom. Commonwealth v. Tilghman, 673 A.2d 898 (Pa. 1996).

Here, Caccese received a sentence with a five-year maximum in Montgomery County. Accordingly, Section 9762 mandates service of Caccese's prison term in state prison, unless some exception applies.

Section 3815(a) of the Vehicle Code, cited by Caccese, allows a sentencing court to retain jurisdiction over parole for certain offenses related to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances. 75 Pa. C.S. §3815(a). However, the county court's authority in that regard is limited: "The power of the sentencing judge to grant parole shall apply only to those offenders whose sentences are being served in a county prison pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. §9762 ... or [75 Pa. C.S. §]3804(d)." Id.

As discussed above, 42 Pa. C.S. §9762 does not authorize service of Caccese's Montgomery County sentence in county prison. Thus, to establish his entitlement to serve his sentence in county prison, Caccese must demonstrate that 75 Pa. C.S. §3804(d) applies.