Civil Action 9:23-CV-80-MJT
[…] Abraugh v. Altimus, 26 F.4th 298, 303 (5th Cir. 2022). The Fifth Circuit, however, has not clarified what proof is required at the pleading stage. The undersigned finds Plaintiffs' pleading sufficient at the motion to dismiss stage.
Under Texas intestate succession law, a deceased spouse's communal property is passed to the living spouse if “(1) no child or other descendant of the deceased spouse survives the deceased spouse; or (2) all of the surviving children and descendants of the deceased spouse are also children or descendants of the surviving spouse.” TEX. EST. CODE § 201.003. “If the deceased spouse is survived by a child or other descendant who is not also a child or other descendant of the surviving spouse, the deceased spouse's undivided one-half interest in the community estate passes to the deceased spouse's children or other descendants.” Id. Similarly, any non-communal property of a deceased spouse with children will pass to the living spouse and the children. TEX. EST. CODE § 201.002.