1694-22-4
[…] The Commonwealth agreed that Wesley had demonstrated that he suffered from a mental disease or defect.
Under Code § 19.2-271.6, effective on July 1, 2021,
[i]n any criminal case, evidence offered by the defendant concerning the defendant's mental condition at the time of the alleged offense, including expert testimony, is relevant, is not evidence concerning an ultimate issue of fact, and shall be admitted if such evidence (i) tends to show the defendant did not have the intent required for the offense charged and (ii) is otherwise admissible pursuant to the general rules of evidence.Code § 19.2-271.6(B). To establish the underlying mental condition, a defendant must prove that it "satisfies the diagnostic criteria for (i) a mental illness, (ii) a developmental disability or intellectual disability, or (iii) autism spectrum disorder as defined in the most recent edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders of the American Psychiatric Association." Id. "[R]ather than create a new affirmative defense, Code § 19.2-271.6 permits defendants to introduce evidence of a mental condition that previously would not have been permitted under the common law." Calokoh v. Commonwealth, 76 Va.App. 717, 732 (2023).