1694-22-4
[…] Commonwealth, 295 Va. 469, 472 (2018)). In doing so, we discard any of Wesley's conflicting evidence, and regard as true all credible evidence favorable to the Commonwealth and all inferences that may reasonably be drawn from that evidence. Gerald, 295 Va. at 473.
A grand jury indicted Wesley for aggravated malicious wounding, strangulation, and abduction. Wesley filed written notice under Code § 19.2-168 that he intended to challenge his sanity at the time of the charged crimes and to present expert testimony to support his claim of insanity. Wesley also provided notice under Code § 19.2-271.6 that he intended to present evidence concerning "his mental condition at the time of the alleged offense, including expert testimony" tending to show that he "did not have the intent required for the offense charged and is otherwise admissible pursuant to the general rules of evidence."
The evidence proved that on May 13, 2020, Meredith Carrington was visiting a friend who lived in Fairfax County. Although she resided in Ohio, Carrington was familiar with the area because she had lived there until 2016. That morning, Carrington left the house by herself for a walk.