1694-22-4
[…] "If there is evidentiary support for the conviction, 'the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.'" Chavez v. Commonwealth, 69 Va.App. 149, 161 (2018) (quoting Banks v. Commonwealth, 67 Va.App. 273, 288 (2017)).
Though Wesley conceded at oral argument that his first assignment of error pertaining to this issue was barred and subsequently abandoned that assignment of error, his fifth assignment of error also raises this same issue.
Under Code § 18.2-51.2(A), any person who "maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds any other person . . . with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill" is guilty of aggravated malicious wounding "if the victim is thereby severely injured and is caused to suffer permanent and significant physical impairment." As used in the statute, a "physical impairment" is "any physical condition, anatomic loss, or cosmetic disfigurement." Lamm v. Commonwealth, 55 Va.App. 637, 644 (2010) (quoting Newton v. Commonwealth, 21 Va.App. 86, 90 (1995)).