No. 2004-CA-001978-MR.
[…] As Evans's inability to pay for counseling was not disputed, the court ordered the Cabinet to pay for substance abuse and mental health counseling. The court determined that counseling would be beneficial in reuniting Evans and her daughter. The Cabinet objected to the court ordering it to pay for Evans's counseling, and it filed a motion to alter, amend, or vacate. The court denied the motion, and this appeal by the Cabinet followed.
Even on appeal, the Cabinet has not questioned Evans's inability to pay for counseling.
First, the Cabinet contends that KRS 610.010(11) specifically prohibited the family court from ordering the Cabinet to pay for Evans's counseling. KRS 610.010(11) provides as follows:
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
Except as provided in KRS 635.060(3), nothing in this chapter shall confer upon the District Court jurisdiction over the actions of the Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet in the placement, care, or treatment of a child committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet; or to require the department or the cabinet to perform, or to refrain from performing, any specific act in the placement, care, or treatment of any child committed to the department or the cabinet.
The language of the statute restricts the jurisdiction of the court over the Cabinet's actions concerning the placement, care, or treatment of a child committed to it. Since the court's order in this case related to the parent and not the placement, care, or treatment of the child, we conclude that the statute does not prohibit the court's order.
Second, the Cabinet argues that the family court did not have the authority to require the Cabinet to pay Evans's counseling expenses absent specific statutory authorization.