No. 2004-CA-001978-MR.
[…] The Cabinet is "responsible for providing services to the family in order to facilitate this family reintegration."L.B.A. v. H.A., 731 S.W.2d 834, 836 (Ky.App. 1987). We believe substance abuse and mental health counseling for a parent, who otherwise has no ability to pay for it, falls within the definition of "reunification services," as defined in KRS 620.020(11), to be provided by the Cabinet. In short, we conclude that the court had the authority to require the Cabinet to pay for counseling expenses for Evans for all of the foregoing reasons.
"Reunification services" are defined in KRS 620.020(11) as "remedial and preventative services which are designed to strengthen the family unit, to secure reunification of the family and child where appropriate, as quickly as practicable, and to prevent the future removal of the child from the family."
Finally, the Cabinet argues that its paying the cost of counseling for Evans would be unconstitutional under Sections 3 and 171 of the Kentucky Constitution.