Caballero v. Fuerzas Armadas Revolucionarias de Colom.
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a) (noting that “[a] money judgment is enforced by a writ of execution” and that “[t]he procedure on execution-and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution-must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-350e (“service of process concerning a postjudgment procedure, or concerning a determination of interest in property pursuant to section 52-356c, may be made (1) by a proper officer sending a true and attested copy thereof by certified mail, return receipt requested, to a person at his last-known address.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-351a (stating that “[w]hen a lien is placed on any property or when any postjudgment paper ... is served on a third person, the judgment creditor shall send a copy of the lien, or of the papers so served, together with a statement as to where the lien was filed or on whom the papers were served, to the judgment debtor at his last-known address”).

ALBA's due process challenge to personal jurisdiction

ALBA argues that, because it is an El Salvadoran company with no business activity in the United States, the Court's exercise of jurisdiction in this case would violate its right to due process.