Caballero v. de Colombia
[…] Plaintiff published the same Notice of Sale in the DBR each week for a consecutive four weeks total, with the final publication on October 24, 2022. Id. Therefore, there is no dispute that Plaintiff met this first notice requirement.

The second requirement is that “[w]hen levying upon real property, notice of such levy and execution sale and affidavit required by Section 56.27(4) shall be made to the property owner of record in the same manner as notice is made to any judgment debtor pursuant to this section[.]” § 56.21, FLA. STAT. This requires that “[o]n or before the date of the first publication or posting of the notice of sale, a copy of the notice of sale shall be furnished by the sheriff by certified mail to the attorney of record of the judgment debtor, or to the judgment debtor at the judgment debtor's last known address if the judgment debtor does not have an attorney of record.” Id. It is undisputed that Plaintiff did not comply with the second form of notice required. See ECF Nos. [187] at 2 n.2; [192] at 2. Although the Interested Parties did receive a package from the USMS, the packages did not contain any notice of sale or otherwise reference an impending sale.