Caballero v. de Colombia
[…] Here, the Interested Parties must show that they are likely to succeed in setting aside the sales of the Fisher Island and Collins Avenue Properties by showing that they were not given the requisite notice of the sales. The undersigned finds that they have met their burden. Indeed, the evidence that the Interested Parties were not given notice of the sales is strong.

1. The Interested Parties Did Not Have Either the Required Statutory Notice or Actual Notice of the Sales.

The parties do not dispute that the applicable notice requirements for the sale of the properties is governed by Section 56.21 of the Florida Statutes. See ECF Nos. [187] at 2 n.2; [192] at 6. Section 56.21, titled “Execution Sales; Notice” requires two distinct forms of notice. First, the statute requires that “[n]otice of all sales under execution shall be given by advertisement once each week for 4 successive weeks in a newspaper published in the county in which the sale is to take place.” § 56.21, FLA. STAT. In this case, Plaintiff published his first Notice of Sale in the Daily Business Review (“DBR”). ECF No. [184-3]. The scheduled sale of the Fisher Island Property and the Collins Avenue Property was to take place on November 8, 2022. Id.