C. S. Gaidry, Inc. v. Low Land Constr. Co.
[…] The decision of the Supreme Court upholding his claim of ownership was clearly based on thirty years acquisitive prescription. There was no express holding that the 1913 deed translative of title served as notice to his co-owners that he intended to possess the property at issue for himself. But the concurring opinion of Justice McCaleb declares that it did. In effect, Justice McCaleb's opinion indirectly declares that the particular successor to a precarious possessor under Louisiana Civil Code article 3479 includes a co-owner, i.e., one who already owns an undivided interest in the property. This appears to conflict with the second sentence of Louisiana Civil Code article 3478 which states: "The acquisition and recordation of a title from a person other than a co-owner thus may mark the commencement of prescription." (Emphasis added.)