C. P. v. Div. of Child Support Servs.
[…] Ms. P. claims that DCSS does not have the authority to intercept her tax returns and that DCSS is precluded from intercepting her tax returns because of the 2010 Court Order. The 2010 Court Order instructed Ms. P. to pay $10.00 towards her arrears balance until the arrears balance was paid in full. While the 2010 Court Order binds Ms. P. to make $10.00 payments every month until the balance is paid, the 2010 Order does not preclude DCSS from other enforcement methods available to it.

Title 13 Del C. § 2205 specifically states: "...[that] the Division of Child Support Services is authorized to take the following actions for the purpose of ... enforcing a support order, without the necessity of obtaining a Court order." Enforcement methods can include interception of state and federal tax return programs. Collectively 13 Del. C. §§ 2205 and 2207 state that DCSS has the authority to create a tax intercept program and use the program to collect child support arrears and enforce a support order.