3:20-cv-06145-RJB
[…] Again, Section 1557 of the ACA provides:
“[A]n individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under . . . title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.) . . . be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance ....The enforcement mechanisms provided for and available under such . . . title IX . . . shall apply for purposes of violations of this subsection.”42 U.S.C. § 18116(a). Title IX prohibits discrimination “on the basis of sex” in education. 20 U.S.C. § 1681.
To make a claim for sex discrimination under Title IX and by extension, under 1557 of the ACA, the Plaintiffs must show that: (1) Blue Cross operates “a health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance;” (2) the Plaintiffs were excluded from participation in, denied the benefits of, or subjected to discrimination in the provision of that “health program or activity;” and (3) the latter occurred on the basis of sex. See Schwake v. Ariz. Bd. of Regents, 967 F.3d 940, 946 (9th Cir. 2020).