3:20-cv-06145-RJB
[…] Blue Cross Blue Shield also contends that it is protected by the Religious Freedom Restoration Act.Dkt. 143.
C. SECTION 1557, REGULATIONS AND LITIGATION BACKGROUND
This case takes place in the midst of sharply divided regulatory and litigation background. A quick review of the statute, the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) regulations, and related litigation is helpful in understanding the parties' positions.
The starting point is the text of the antidiscrimination provision of the ACA. Again, this provision is referred to in the case law and HHS regulations as “Section 1557” (although codified as 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a)). Section 1557 provides:
“[A]n individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under . . . title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.) . . . be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance ....The enforcement mechanisms provided for and available under such . . . title IX . . . shall apply for purposes of violations of this subsection.”42 U.S.C. § 18116(a). Title IX provides that “[n]o person . . . shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 20 U.S.C. § 1681.
1. 2016 Regulations
After passage of the ACA in 2010, HHS proposed, and then finalized, Section 1557 regulations on May 18, 2016 (“2016 Rule”).