C & H Liquor Store, Inc. v. Harleysville Preferred Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 251–52, 106 S.Ct. 2505.

III. Discussion

"An insurance policy is simply a contract, the provisions of which should be construed as any other type of contract." RLI Ins. v. Highlands on Ponce, LLC , 280 Ga.App. 798, 635 S.E.2d 168, 170–71 (2006) (quoting Hunnicutt v. S. Farm Bureau Life Ins. Co., 351 S.E.2d 638, 640 (Ga. 1987)). Courts must consider an insurance policy as a whole, give effect to each provision, and interpret each provision to harmonize with each other. See ALEA London Ltd. v. Woodcock , 286 Ga.App. 572, 649 S.E.2d 740, 745 (2007) ; see also GA. CODE ANN. § 13-2-2(4) ("the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part"). "Construction of the contract, at the outset, is a question of law for the court." Id. at 171 (citing Deep Six, Inc. v. Abernathy, 246 Ga.App. 71, 538 S.E.2d 886, 888 (2000) ).