C allier v. Outokumpu Stainless U.S., LLC
[…] (Doc. 145, PageID.1443). OTK affirmed the same to the Court during the June 7 hearing. (See Doc. 189).

In relevant part, 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a) provides that “[e]very employer shall maintain and preserve payroll or other records containing the following information and data...” and then proceeds to list the covered information. Plaintiffs' motion speaks of OTK's records - and it's FLSA obligations - as existing in a specific format. But the regulations are silent in that respect - to the contrary, 29 C.F.R. § 516.1(a) provides that “[n]o particular order or form of records is prescribed by the regulations in this part.” Plaintiffs cite a myriad of cases which stand for the general proposition that records must be “proper and accurate” in order to comply with the FLSA. E.g., Anderson v. Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U.S. 680, 687 (1946).