C allier v. Outokumpu Stainless U.S., LLC
[…] (Doc. 145, PageID.1443; see Doc. 187, PageID.3408). Not only does it affirmatively state in its opposition response that it “has produced what is in its possession,” but contends its “records reflect the information required by the cited federal regulations,” and proffers it is not required to create documents “in response to what Plaintiffs' incorrectly believe the cited federal regulations require.” (Doc. 145, PageID.1443). OTK affirmed the same to the Court during the June 7 hearing. (See Doc. 189).

In relevant part, 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a) provides that “[e]very employer shall maintain and preserve payroll or other records containing the following information and data...” and then proceeds to list the covered information. Plaintiffs' motion speaks of OTK's records - and it's FLSA obligations - as existing in a specific format.