Byrns v. State
[…] He argues that the offense for which he was convicted would not currently be subject to prosecution under § 8-601 of the Criminal Law Article but would instead be prosecuted under either § 8-103 or § 7-104 of that article and, as a result, would be eligible for expungement. We disagree.

As an initial matter, we agree with the State that eligibility for expungement is based on the statute under which one was convicted, not on the conduct underlying the conviction. Mr. Byrns contends he is eligible for expungement under § 10-110 of the Criminal Procedure Article (Repl. 2008; Supp. 2018). At the time he filed his expungement petition, § 10-110 allowed a person to file a petition for expungement "if the person is convicted of a misdemeanor that is a violation of" a list of specific statutory sections and common law offenses. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 10-110. Under the plain language of the statute, eligibility for expungement thus depends on the statute the person was convicted of violating, not the underlying conduct.