INDEX 805274/2021
[…] Where, as here, a defendant seeks a transfer of venue on a ground other than the plaintiff's designation of an improper county, including a transfer based on an agreement fixing the place of trial, there is no requirement that the defendant serve a demand to change venue before or with its answer (see Medina v Gold Crest Care Ctr., Inc., 117 A.D.3d 633, 634 [1st Dept 2014]). Moreover, the time limitations for making a motion based on improper venue that are set forth in CPLR 511 (b) are not applicable to motions to change venue based on an agreement fixing the place of trial, as "[a] motion for change of place of trial on any other grounds [than the designation of an improper county] shall be made within a reasonable time after commencement of the action" (CPLR 511 [a]; see Medina v Gold Crest Care Ctr., Inc., 117 A.D.3d at 634). In any event, the defendant made this motion on October 22, 2021, only 11 days after serving its answer and demand to change venue.