Byrd v. Ind. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Caesars Riverboat Casino, LLC v. Kephart, 934 N.E.2d 1120, 1122 (Ind. 2010). "That is to say, it tests whether the allegations in the complaint establish any set of circumstances under which a plaintiff would be entitled to relief." Price, 954 N.E.2d at 453. In ruling on a Rule 12(B)(6) motion, courts are required to view the complaint in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and with every inference in its favor. Id.
Medley v. Lemmon, 994 N.E.2d 1177, 1182 (Ind.Ct.App. 2013), trans. denied.

[¶8] Further, Indiana Code section 34-58-1-2(a) provides:

"A court shall review a complaint or petition filed by an offender and shall determine if the claim may proceed. A claim may not proceed if the court determines that the claim . . . is not a claim upon which relief may be granted . . . ." We have noted that this statute "is akin to a legislative interpretation of Indiana Trial Rule 12(B)(6), a rule which has given judges in civil cases the authority 'to consider a case in its early stages and, taking everything the plaintiff has alleged as true, determine whether it can