3:22-cv-00249-MOC-DCK
[…] a. Counterclaim Counsel's Fee-Shifting Motion
Counterclaim counsel seek attorneys' fees under North Carolina law. The North Carolina Condominium Act, N.C. GEN. STAT. § 47C-3-107.1, sets forth procedures by which condo associations like Defendant can impose fines, defined as “assessments” under that legislation. The Act states that “[a]ny judgment, decree, or order in any . . . civil action relating to the collection of assessments shall include an award of costs and reasonable attorneys' fees for the prevailing party.” N.C. GEN. STAT § 47C-3-116(g). The North Carolina Court of Appeals interpreted an identical provision of the North Carolina Planned Community Act, N.C. GEN. STAT. § 47F-3-116(g), as “requiring an award of attorneys' fees in ‘any judgment, decree or order in any judicial foreclosure or civil action relating to the collection of assessments.” In re Proposed Foreclosure of Claim of Lien Filed on George, 878 S.E.2d 836, 839 (N.C. App. 2022) (emphasis original). Section 116(g) of both acts-revised by the same House Bill-requires the Court to award attorneys' fees to the “prevailing party” in an action to collect assessments.
b.