Byfield v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ. (NYCDOE)
[…] Id. (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). After separating legal conclusions from well-pleaded factual allegations, the Court must determine whether those facts make it plausible - not merely possible - that the pleader is entitled to relief. Id. at 679.

DISCUSSION

A. Claims under the NYCHRL

Under the NYCHRL, “a litigant who files a claim with the NYSDHR cannot bring the same claim [under the NYCHRL] in federal court.” Waller v. Muchnick, Golieb & Golieb, P.C., 523 Fed.Appx. 55, 56 n.1 (2d Cir. 2013) (summary order); see N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, any person claiming to be a person aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice . . . or by an act of discriminatory harassment or violence ... shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction ... unless such person has filed a complaint ... with the state division of human rights with respect to such alleged unlawful discriminatory practice or act of discriminatory harassment or violence.”); see York v. Ass'n of Bar of City of New York, 286 F.3d 122, 127 (2d Cir. 2002).