Byers v. Premo
[…] Petitioner contended that he had received inadequate legal assistance because his trial counsel had not told him that he was stipulating to facts on which the court could rely in imposing consecutive sentences. Specifically, he contended that he had not been told that, by stipulating that each count except the burglary count had arisen from acts that were separate and distinct from the acts of the other counts, the court could sentence him consecutively under ORS 137.123(2).

.ORS 137.123(2) provides:
“If a defendant is simultaneously sentenced for criminal offenses that do not arise from the same continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct, or if the defendant previously was sentenced by any other court within the United States to a sentence which the defendant has not yet completed, the court may impose a sentence concurrent with or consecutive to the other sentence or sentences.”