Byers v. Premo
[…] First, because the trial court imposed consecutive sentences in the criminal case under subsection (5) rather than subsection (2) of ORS 137.123, the stipulated facts about which petitioner complains— viz., that, except for the burglary count, the acts of each count were separate and distinct from the acts of the other counts—did not provide the factual basis for the trial court's imposition of consecutive sentences. The stipulated facts about which petitioner complains might have provided a basis for the trial court to impose consecutive sentences under subsection (2) of ORS 137.123, which permits a court to impose consecutive sentences “for criminal offenses that do not arise from the same continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct.” (Emphasis added.)