Byers v. Premo
[…] The court imposed the sentences for each conviction, excluding the burglary conviction, consecutively pursuant to ORS 137.123(5), and thereby imposed a total sentence of 1,070 months. It concluded that the acts that provided the basis for each of petitioner's convictions indicated his willingness to commit more than one criminal offense and that they were not incidental violations of separate statutory provisions.

.ORS 137.123(5) provides:
“The court has discretion to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment for separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct only if the court finds:
“(a) That the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant's willingness to commit more than one criminal offense; or
“(b) The criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated caused or created a risk of causing greater or qualitatively different loss, injury or harm to the victim or caused or created a risk of causing loss, injury or harm to a different victim than was caused or threatened by the other offense or offenses committed during a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct.”

Petitioner petitioned for post-conviction relief, contending that he had received inadequate assistance of counsel because, among other things, his counsel had failed to tell him that the trial court could sentence him consecutively based on the facts to which he had stipulated.