See Byelick v. Vivadelli, 79 F. Supp. 2d 610, 623 (E.D.Va.1999) ("It is well settled that '[a] Virginia corporation's directors and officers owe a duty of loyalty both to the corporation and to the corporation's shareholders.'") (quoting WLR Foods v. Tyson Foods, Inc., 869 F. Supp. 419, 421 (W.D.Va. 1994)); Glass v. Glass, 228 Va. 39, 47, 321 S.E.2d 69, 74 (1984) ("Corporate officers and directors have a fiduciary duty in their dealings with shareholders and must exercise good faith in such dealings."); see also Va. Code § 13.1-690 ("A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee, in accordance with his good faith business judgment of the best interests of the corporation."); Willard v. Moneta Building Supply, Inc., 258 Va. 140, 151 ("[I]n Virginia, a director's discharge of duties is not measured by what a reasonable person would do in similar circumstances or by the rationality of the ultimate decision.