B.Y.C.C. v. United States
[…] (See Compl. ¶¶ 251-56, B. Y.C.C.; Compl. ¶ 242, J.A.L.C.) J.A.L.C. Plaintiffs further allege that by “executing cross-gender searches” of L.L.G. and “ripping her away from her father and carrying her off while she screamed” and while J.A.L.C. “begged on his knees to keep her,” the “investigative or law enforcement officers” committed assault and battery. (Compl. ¶¶ 83-84, 190, 242-45, J.A.L.C.) The Government contends it is entitled to the protections of Texas Penal Code § 9.51 (a), which provides that a peace officer “is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to make or assist in making an arrest . . . .” (Def.'s Moving Br. 54, B.Y.C.C. (citing Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.51(a).) But federal agents were not making an arrest when they took M.S.C.C. and L.L.G. from their parents-they were separating families (and searching L.L.G.) when they were already in custody.