Byars v. Stephens
[…] See Tex. Penal Code § 49.09(b)(2) ("An offense under Section 49.04 . . . is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted: (2) two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated . . . ."). The indictment also charged that Petitioner had been convicted of two additional felony offenses, which qualified him to be sentenced as a habitual offender. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 12.42(d) ("[I]f it is shown on the trial of a felony offense other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.").

Petitioner was found guilty by a jury in the 187th District Court of Bexar County, Texas. On November 17, 2010, the jury sentenced him to serve thirty-five years in TDCJ-CID.