Byars v. Stephens
[…] The Court also DENIES Petitioner a Certificate of Appealability.

Pursuant to Local Rule 7(d), the Court finds this matter suitable for disposition without a hearing.

BACKGROUND

On November 15, 2009, Petitioner was charged by indictment in the 226th Judicial District Court of Bexar County with driving while intoxicated ("DWI"), in violation of Texas Penal Code § 49.04. The indictment alleged that Petitioner had been previously convicted of two prior DWI offenses, which raised the instant offense from a misdemeanor to a third degree felony. See Tex. Penal Code § 49.09(b)(2) ("An offense under Section 49.04 . . . is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted: (2) two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated . . . ."). The indictment also charged that Petitioner had been convicted of two additional felony offenses, which qualified him to be sentenced as a habitual offender. See Tex. Code Crim.