No. 20101010–CA.
[…] ¶ 16 Appellants misconstrue the juvenile court's “without merit” finding. The juvenile court did not, as Appellants assert, base its conclusion that DCFS's consent was necessary for adoption pursuant to Utah Code Section 78B–6–130. Instead, the juvenile court found that DCFS's consent is required by Utah Code section 78B–6–120(1)(g), which states, “[C]onsent to adoption of a child, or relinquishment of a child for adoption, is required from: ... (g) the person or agency to whom an adoptee has been relinquished and that is placing the child for adoption.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B–6–120(1)(g) (Supp.2011) (emphasis added).