No. 20101010–CA.
[…] State v. Honie, 2002 UT 4, ¶ 67, 57 P.3d 977. “If the petitioner's brief does not comply with rule 24, it may be disregarded or stricken, on motion or sua sponte by the court.” State v. Lafferty, 2001 UT 19, ¶ 95, 20 P.3d 342 (internal quotation marks omitted). Appellants' reference to the record but without citation is not helpful and encompasses a considerable portion of the record. We therefore decline to review this particular issue.
II. Attorney Fees
¶ 14 Appellants next challenge the juvenile court's award of attorney fees to the GAL pursuant to Utah Code section 78B–5–825. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 78B–5–825 (2008). “In civil actions, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith....” Id. “Accordingly, a finding of both lack of merit and bad faith are required to award attorney fees.” In re Olympus Constr., LC, 2009 UT 29, ¶ 29, 215 P.3d 129.
A. Whether Appellants' Adoption Petition Was Without Merit