No. 20101010–CA.
[…] A court's decision granting a motion to dismiss is a question of law that we review for correctness, giving no deference to the court's ruling. See Lunceford v. Lunceford, 2006 UT App 266, ¶ 8, 139 P.3d 1073.
¶ 8 Appellants next assert that the juvenile court erred in finding that Appellants' adoption petition was without merit and in bad faith, and then ordering Appellants to reimburse attorney fees to the GAL pursuant to Utah Code section 78B–5–825, Utah Code Ann. § 78B–5–825. “In civil actions, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action ... was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith....” Id. Appellants argue that the adoption petition was filed in good faith. A trial court's determination that an action lacks merit is a question of law, which we review for correctness. See Edwards v.