Buzbee v. Terry & Thweatt, P.C.
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.010(a)(2); Castleman, 546 S.W.3d at 688.

3. Exemplary damages

In its original petition, Terry & Thweatt also pleaded that it was entitled to recovery of exemplary damages. Exemplary damages are not a standalone cause of action; instead, exemplary damages are a remedy that is potentially recoverable for certain claims if the claimant meets specific standards of pleading and proof. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 41.001(5) (defining "exemplary damages" as "any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes"), 41.003 (setting out standards for recovering exemplary damages, including requirement that claimant establish that harm results from fraud, malice, or gross negligence, which must be proved by clear and convincing evidence and, if in jury trial, must be found by unanimous verdict); Van Der