Buttron v. Sheahan
[…] July 9, 1996) (citing Illinois cases). While Section 1-206 of the Act defining "local public entity" does not mention sheriffs, "every court that has faced the . . . issue . . . has held that county sheriffs are covered by the Tort Immunity Act." Anton, 47 F. Supp.2d at 1003, n. 4.

In the present case, Defendant Sheahan now argues plaintiffs may not bring a claim against the Sheriff under the Illinois Tort Immunity Act because a separate statute states that Cook County, and not the Sheriff's Department, has the duty to indemnify when the Sheriff or his employees incur liability. 55 ILCS 5/5-1002.

"Indemnity of sheriff or deputy. If any injury to the person or property of another is caused by a sheriff or any deputy sheriff, while the sheriff or deputy is engaged in the performance of his or her duties as such, and without the contributory negligence of the injured person or the owner of the injured property, or the agent or servant of the injured person or owner, the county shall indemnify the sheriff or deputy, as the case may be, for any judgment recovered against him or her as the result of that injury, except where the injury results from the willful misconduct of the sheriff or deputy, as the case may be, to the extent of not to exceed $500,000, including costs of action.

In this case, the Sheriff is the appropriate entity to sue. Plaintiffs cite to the Illinois Tort Immunity Act for their indemnification authority and the three disputed counts in Plaintiff's amended complaint each contain the same boilerplate language. The counts allege the conduct of Defendants Kelly, Lyles and Maul "was done in a willful and wanton manner" (Doc. #6, ¶ 77-79, 137-139, 178) and the harmful acts "were willfully committed" by Defendants (¶ 81, 141, 180). As such, Plaintiffs cannot bring their complaint under the indemnification section of the Counties Code, since Section 5-1002 prohibits indemnification "where the injury results from the wilful

misconduct of the sheriff or deputy." 55 ILCS 5/1002 (emphasis added). However, under Section 9-102 of the Illinois Tort Immunity Act, the Sheriff is required to pay any tort compensatory damages judgment for which he or an employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable so long as the conduct was wilful and wanton.