Button v. Chumney
[…] Id. at 43. In October 1997, the state auditor conveyed the property to the grantee designated by the tax lien purchaser by a tax deed. Id. The Mingo County Redevelopment Authority then sued to have the tax deed set aside. Id.

After the Mingo County Circuit Court set aside the tax deed, the state auditor appealed. Id. at 42. As the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals explained, "the only way that the Redevelopment Authority may successfully challenge the conveyance of the deed to the new purchaser is to show that [it] should have been on the list prepared pursuant to W. Va. Code § 11A-3-52," which requires a tax lien purchaser to "[p]repare a list of those to be served with notice to redeem." Id. at 49. Interestingly, rather than focusing on the efforts undertaken by the purchaser or the state to notify the Redevelopment Authority, the court concentrated on the efforts of the Redevelopment Authority to place the state auditor on notice of the condemnation proceedings. Id.