Button v. Chumney
[…] See W. Va. Code § 11A-3-52(a)(1).

As of 2009, the redemption amount totaled $680.15.

Through his search, Chumney determined that Mills was the record owner of the Subject Minerals and that her address was located in Triangle, Virginia. Accordingly, Ringer sent a notice to redeem through certified mail to the Virginia address. A week later, unbeknownst to Chumney, the notice was returned to Ringer as undeliverable.

In fact, Mills had left Virginia in the 1970s to move to State College, Pennsylvania, where she resided until her death.

Under § 11A-3-55, "[i]f the address of any person entitled to notice . . . is unknown to the purchaser and cannot be discovered by due diligence on the part of the purchaser, the notice shall be served by publication." In accordance with the statute, Ringer published the notice in a local newspaper once a week for three successive weeks.