Button v. Chumney
[…] taxes are delinquent, and other statutory means of selling the property have failed, the deputy commissioner "may sell such lands . . . to any party willing to purchase such property." § 11A-3-48. Within two weeks following the transaction, the deputy commissioner must report the sale to the state auditor, whose approval is then required. § 11A-3-51. If the sale is approved, before receiving a deed to the property, the purchaser, within 45 days of approval, must "[p]repare a list of those to be served with notice to redeem and request the deputy commissioner to prepare and serve the notice." § 11A-3-52.

In serving the notice, the deputy commissioner is required to provide the form notice set forth in § 11A-3-54 to non-resident recipients by certified mail. § 11A-3-55. However, "[i]f the address of any person entitled to notice . . . is unknown to the purchaser and cannot be discovered by due diligence on the part of the purchaser, the notice shall be served by publication." Id. Finally, "[i]f the real estate described in the notice is not redeemed within the time specified therein, . . . the deputy commissioner shall, upon the request of the purchaser, make and deliver to the person entitled thereto a quitclaim deed for such real estate." § 11A-3-59.