Button v. Chumney
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 256 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The "mere existence of a scintilla of evidence" favoring the nonmoving party will not prevent the entry of summary judgment; the evidence must be such that a rational trier of fact could reasonably find for the nonmoving party. Id. at 248-52.

III. DISCUSSION

The West Virginia legislature has provided a statutory scheme that enables the state's counties to foreclose on property for which those obligated to pay taxes on the property have failed to do so. See § 11A-3-1, et seq. Its purposes include, among others, "to permit deputy commissioners of delinquent and nonentered lands to sell such lands" and "to secure adequate notice to owners of delinquent and nonentered property of the pending issuance of a tax deed." § 11A-3-1.