Butte Dev. Co. v. Linn County Assessor
[…] Taxpayer had until November 15, 2006, to pay at least one-third of the taxes due. It appears that taxpayer has paid those taxes. However, taxpayer did not appeal the tax year 2006-07 value increases to the board before the December 31, 2006, statutory deadline set forth in ORS 309.100(2), as discussed below.

B. Appealing Current Year Assessments

ORS 309.026 provides generally for petitions to the board where a taxpayer seeks a reduction in assessed value, real market value, and, in some instances, maximum assessed value. ORS 309.100(2) provides that petitions filed under ORS 309.026 "shall be filed with the clerk of the board during the period following the date the tax statements are mailed for the current tax year and ending December 31." (Emphasis added.)

ORS 305.275 authorizes a taxpayer aggrieved by an order of the board to appeal to the Magistrate Division of the Oregon Tax Court.