Butte Dev. Co. v. Linn County Assessor
[…] Each of those Answers, signed by Gene Johnston, requested that the court "[s]trike tax year 2006 from th[e] appeal." The department, in its Answers, requested "a judgment sustaining the assessed value corrections for the tax years at issue." The basis for the assessor's request to strike the 2006-07 tax year is Plaintiff's failure to petition the board before appealing to the Tax Court.

III. ISSUE

Should the 2006-07 tax year be stricken from taxpayer's complaint?

IV. ANALYSIS

A. Statutory Overview of Property Tax System

Under ORS 307.030, "[a]ll real property within this state and all tangible personal property situated within this state, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be subject to assessment and taxation in equal and ratable proportion." Under ORS 308.210, the assessor is required to "proceed each year to assess the value of all taxable property within the county," and to "maintain a full and complete record of the assessment of the taxable property for each year as of January 1, at 1:00 a.m. of the assessment year * * *."