Butte Dev. Co. v. Linn County Assessor
[…] A. Statutory Overview of Property Tax System

Under ORS 307.030, "[a]ll real property within this state and all tangible personal property situated within this state, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be subject to assessment and taxation in equal and ratable proportion." Under ORS 308.210, the assessor is required to "proceed each year to assess the value of all taxable property within the county," and to "maintain a full and complete record of the assessment of the taxable property for each year as of January 1, at 1:00 a.m. of the assessment year * * *." (Emphasis added.) ORS 308.007(1)(a), which incorporates by reference ORS 308.210, provides for a January 1 assessment date each calendar year. Subsection (2) of ORS 308.007 provides that "the assessment year beginning January 1 corresponds to the tax year beginning July 1 of the same calendar year." The tax year is a fiscal year that runs for "a period of 12 months beginning on July 1." ORS 308.007(1)(c).