Butte Dev. Co. v. Linn County Assessor
[…] B. Appealing Current Year Assessments

ORS 309.026 provides generally for petitions to the board where a taxpayer seeks a reduction in assessed value, real market value, and, in some instances, maximum assessed value. ORS 309.100(2) provides that petitions filed under ORS 309.026 "shall be filed with the clerk of the board during the period following the date the tax statements are mailed for the current tax year and ending December 31." (Emphasis added.)

ORS 305.275 authorizes a taxpayer aggrieved by an order of the board to appeal to the Magistrate Division of the Oregon Tax Court. ORS 305.275(3) specifies that "[t]he appeal under this section is from an order of the board as a result of the appeal filed under ORS 309.100." The board's order must be appealed to the Tax Court "within 30 days after the * * * date of mailing of the order[.]" ORS 305.280(4).