Butte Cnty. v. Granholm
[…] The reactor had been partially destroyed. Could the DOE have secured these materials under the NWPA? Maybe. But was their decision to do so under the AEA erroneous? The Court finds the answer is no.

In like manner, the DOE's contract with the United States Navy to store SNF does not implicate the NWPA because the Navy is not a civilian power plant operator. The naval SNF managed at INL is from the naval nuclear propulsion plants under the responsibility of the NNPP, a joint program of the DOE and Department of the Navy; it is not civilian reactor SNF. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 10151(a)(1)-(3) (referring to “spent nuclear fuel for civilian nuclear power reactors”); 42 U.S.C. § 10156(a) (discussing contracts between the DOE and “persons who generate or own spent nuclear fuel resulting from civilian nuclear activities for the storage of such spent nuclear fuel” (emphasis added)). Furthermore, naval SNF was placed at INL beginning in 1957, and the NWPA was not even signed into law until 1983. This helps illustrate that the regime under which the DOE was operating to store naval SNF was not the NWPA.