Butte Cnty. v. Granholm
[…] In other words, Butte County is challenging how the DOE framed its actions some 40 years ago and how it continues to frame its actions today.

To begin, the contracts the DOE entered for TMI-2 Storage and NSF both state they are entered into under the AEA. Dkt. 7-2, at 1 (TMI-2 contract stating “this Agreement is executed under the authority of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, and the DOE Organization Act”); Dkt. 7-5 (outlining that the AEA provides for the delivery of SNF); 42 U.S.C. § 2121(a)(3) (codifying AEA § 91(a)(3) as amended which authorized the DOE to “provide for safe storage, processing, transportation, and disposal of hazardous waste (including radioactive waste) resulting from . . . naval nuclear propulsion programs”).