5 Div. 323.
[…] Gassenheimer v. State, 52 Ala. 318.
The objection to the introduction of the examiner's report in the instant case was not based upon the grounds here discussed, but upon the grounds that said act, supra, is in violation of section 6 of the Constitution of 1901, which provides, among other things, "that in all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right * * * to be confronted by the witnesses against him." Without expressing our views upon this question we are of the opinion that at any rate, in the instant case, the objection could not obtain, and must fail for the reason that the examiner of public accounts, the author and writer of the report in question, did appear and testify as a witness,