Butler v. State
[…] The jury was charged as follows:

Now, if you find from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that on or about

the 13th day of April, 1994, in Tarrant County, Texas, the defendant, Robert Lee Butler, did intentionally or knowingly cause bodily injury to Jimmy White, by striking him with a motor vehicle and did then and there use a deadly weapon, to-wit: a motor vehicle, that in the manner of its use or intended use was capable of causing death or serious bodily injury, then you will find the defendant guilty of aggravated assault as charged in the indictment.

This language tracks sections 22.01 and 22.02 of the Penal Code. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 22.01(a)(1), 22.02(a)(2) (Vernon 1994). Section 22.02 states:

(a) A person commits an offense if the person commits assault as defined in Section 22.01 and the person:

. . . .

(2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.

Id. § 22.02(a)(2). Under section 22.01, a person commits assault if he "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another." Id. § 22.01(a)(1).