Butler v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs.
[…] Under the plain meaning of the Procedural Rule language, in the state collection action, PRA was entitled to introduce other documentation or evidence of its ownership. Stated differently, PRA could have introduced evidence by way of affidavit or deposition testimony, email correspondence, or disclosure of the Bankruptcy Forward Flow Purchase Agreement to resolve any challenge Plaintiff raised to PRA's ownership of her consumer debt. See MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5-1203(b)(3)(iii) (“A debt buyer or a collector on behalf of a debt buyer shall introduce the following evidence in a consumer debt collection action: . . . Documentation indicating that the debt buyer or collector acting on behalf of the debt buyer owns the consumer debt, including: . . .”) The Bill of Sale contains specific reference to Plaintiff's debt and is not legally deficient. PRA did not violate the Procedural Rule.

In addition to the Procedural Rule, Plaintiff argues that the Bill of Sale does not satisfy the requirements of the 2017 Consent Order.