Butler v. O'Connor
[…] The court ordered additional briefing and heard oral argument on May 31, 2017. For the reasons that follow the court concludes that the foreclosure judgment cannot stand and that the judgment must therefore and is hereby revised so as to dismiss the foreclosure count and award judgment on the second count of the counterclaim which claims breach of contract.

G.S. § 49-39 in pertinent part provides at follows:

A mechanic's lien shall not continue in force for a longer period than one year after the lien has been perfected, unless the party claiming the lien commences an action to foreclose it, by complaint, cross complaint or counterclaim, and records a notice of lis pendens in evidence thereof on the land records of the town in which the lien is recorded within one year from the date the lien was recorded . (Emphasis added.)

As the parties have pointed out in their briefs, there is a split of authority within the Superior Court over the proper interpretation of the decisions of our Appellate Court in H.G. Bass Associates, Inc. v.