Butler v. O'Connor
[…] Id. at 429. Equally clear is that the court held that " the trial court was without jurisdiction to render judgment for the plaintiff." Id. at 432 (emphasis added).

In First Constitution Bank the plaintiff sought foreclosure of its mortgage on property on which F had filed a mechanic's lien. In asserting priority the plaintiff claimed that F's mechanic's lien was not valid because the notice of lis pendens which was recorded within one year of the filing of the mechanic's lien was deficient because it failed to set forth the names of the parties as required by G.S. § 52-325 which provides in relevant part as follows:

NOTICE OF LIS PENDENS. (a) In any action in a court of this state or in a court of the United States (1) the plaintiff or his attorney, at the time the action is commenced or afterwards, or (2) a defendant, when he sets up an affirmative cause of action in his answer and demands substantive relief at the time the answer is filed, if the action is intended to affect real property, may cause to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is situated a notice of lis pendens, containing the names of the parties, the nature and object of the action, the court to which it is returnable and the term, session or return day thereof, the date of the process and the description of the property . . . This section shall be construed to apply to mechanic's lien . . . (Emphasis added.)

The notice of lis pendens was recorded within one year of the filing of F's mechanic's lien. In rejecting the plaintiff's position the court reviewed the nature and purpose of a lis pendens.