30453/09.
[…] Asbestos Litigation, 4 Misc 3d 457). Thus, a "proposed administrator" lacks the capacity to bring a wrongful death action ( see Carrick, 51 NY2d at 247).
EPTL § 5-4.1 provides in pertinent part as follows:
"Action by personal representative for wrongful act, neglect or default causing death of decedent
1. The personal representative, duly appointed in this state or any other jurisdiction, of a decedent who is survived by distributees may maintain an action to recover damages for a wrongful act, neglect or default which caused the decedent's death against a person who would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such wrongful conduct if death had not ensued."
In the present case, it is undisputed that the plaintiff was not in possession of Letters of Administration for the decedent's estate at the time the action was commenced.