30453/09.
[…] (NY Est. Powers Trusts L. ["EPTL"] § 5-4.1[1]). A "personal representative" is "a person who has received letters to administer the estate of a decedent"( see EPTL § 1-2.13; see also Mingone v State, 100 AD2d 897["personal representative who has received letters of administration of the estate of a decedent is the only party who is authorized to bring a . . . wrongful death action"]). EPTL § 5-4.1 further provides that the wrongful death action must be commenced within two years after the decedent's death, and in the event that an executor, appointed under a will, refuses to bring such a claim, ". . . the distributees are entitled to have an administrator appointed to prosecute the action for their benefit." It is well established that the existence of a qualified administrator is essential to the maintenance of the action and that the statutory right to recover for wrongful death does not even arise until an administrator has been named through the issuance of letters of administration ( see