Butler v. Collier
[…] Moya , 926 S.W.2d 397, 398 (Tex. App.-Waco 1996, no writ). "To establish an abuse of discretion, an appellant must show the trial court's actions were arbitrary or unreasonable in light of all the circumstances. The standard is clarified by asking whether the trial court acted without reference to any guiding rules or principles." Spurlock v. Schroedter , 88 S.W.3d 733, 735-36 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2002, no pet.). Analysis

Butler challenges the trial court's dismissal of his suit on the ground that he failed to follow the requirements of Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 14.004. That Section provides:

(a) An inmate who files an affidavit or unsworn declaration of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit or declaration:

(1) identifying each suit, other than a suit under the Family Code, previously brought by the person and in which the person was not represented by an attorney, without regard to whether the person was an inmate at the time the suit was brought; and

(2) describing each suit that was previously brought by:

(A) stating the operative facts for which relief was sought;

(B) listing the case name, cause number, and the court in which the suit was brought;

(C) identifying each party named in the suit; and

(D) stating the result of the suit, including whether the suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious under Section 13.001 or Section 14.003 or otherwise.

(b) If the affidavit or unsworn declaration filed under this section states that a previous suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious, the affidavit or unsworn declaration must state the date of the final order affirming the dismissal.

(c) The affidavit or unsworn declaration must be accompanied by the certified copy of the trust account statement required by Section 14.006(f).
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.004 (West 2017).

The record reflects that Butler filed an affidavit of inability to pay costs. He did not, however, attach a certified copy of his trust account statement as required by Section 14.004(c).