Butler v. Aquehonga Land Co.
[…] He cannot have his judgment of foreclosure unless he can take his case out of the general rule.

This he would do because the work was done with the knowledge and consent of the owner. He pleads such circumstances, and the defendant company (by clerical error in its answer, it insists) does not deny the allegation. So the precise question is whether, regardless of the contract or any condition arising from it, the lien of a sub-contractor attaches to the locus in quo provided his work under the sub-contract was done with the knowledge and consent of the owner. I think that it does not. Section 4 of the Lien Law (Laws of 1897, chap. 418) in part provides: "If labor is performed for or materials furnished to a contractor or sub-contractor for an improvement, the lien shall not be for a sum greater than the sum earned and unpaid on the contract at the time of filing the notice of lien, and any sum subsequently earned thereon. In no case shall the owner be liable to pay by reason of all liens created pursuant to this article a sum greater than the value or agreed price of the labor and materials remaining unpaid, at the time of filing notices of such liens, except as hereinafter provided." If mere knowledge and consent establish liability in the owner to the sub-contractor so that the lien of the latter attaches to the locus in quo, then practically such liability would exist in every case where the owner knew that there was a sub-contractor and yet permitted him to continue the