In Butler the taxpayer challenged a business and occupation tax assessment by petitioning for reassessment in essentially the same way as Taxpayer here did.
[…] If these contentions of the plaintiff are sound the provision first mentioned contravenes Section 1, Article V, of the Constitution of this State, relating to the division of the powers of the government, which declares that "The Legislative, Executive and Judicial Departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others; nor shall any person exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time, except that justices of the peace shall be eligible to the Legislature."; and the other provision violates Section 35, Article VI, of the Constitution which prohibits proceedings against the State and provides that "The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity, except the State of West Virginia, including any subdivision