Butcher v. MVA Contracting Corp.
[…] At minimum, the trial court's decision to set aside the judgment was not outside the range of principled outcomes.

III. REALLOCATION OF SETTLEMENT PROCEEDS

Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred in allocating 25% of the settlement proceeds to appellee. We disagree.

We review for clear error a trial court's distribution of wrongful death settlement proceeds. Such a decision is clearly erroneous when "the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made."

Reed v Breton, 279 Mich App 239, 241; 756 NW2d 89 (2008).

Id. (citations omitted).

MCL 600.2922(6) states that "[i]n every action under this section, the court or jury may award damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances." MCL 600.2922(6)(d) provides for the distribution of wrongful death proceeds to "those persons designated in subsection (3) who suffered damages . . . in the amount as the court or jury considers fair and equitable considering the relative damages sustained by each of the persons and the estate of the deceased."

This Court has previously held:

A claim for loss of society and companionship under the wrongful death act addresses compensation for the destruction of family relationships that results when one family member dies.