Butcher v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc.
[…] Further, the breach of contract claim fails for the additional reason that Plaintiff has not produced a writing as required by Nevada's statute of frauds. NRS § 111.220 provides that every agreement that cannot be performed within one year of its making "is void, unless the agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration, is in writing, and subscribed by the person charged therewith." NEV. REV. STAT. § 111.220(1). Plaintiff has not provided such a writing.